Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is vitally important to us and we take it very seriously.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 22nd, 2021. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and your privacy rights.

1. WHO WE ARE

Here at Over the Bloody Moon Ltd (company number 12400028, with our registered office located at 99 Redston Road, London, United Kingdom, N8 7HG) (“OTBM”, “we” or “us”), we educate, equip and empower women going through perimenopause and menopause by providing information, live and digital interactive Masterclasses and coaching programmes for individuals and corporates. (the “OTBM Services”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how OTBM processes any personal data we hold about you, including information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our website (https://www.overthebloodymoon.com/ (the “Site”), our social media pages or otherwise, and/or when you receive or help us to provide the OTBM Services.

OTBM is a controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

You can contact us by email at hello@overthebloodymoon.com if you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy.

OTBM may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may notify you of any important changes by email.

2. WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • the nature of the personal data that we collect about you;

  • how and why we collect and use your personal data;

  • how long we keep your personal data for;

  • why and with whom we will share your personal data;

  • the legal bases we have for using your personal data;

  • the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;

  • the different rights you have in respect of your personal data; and

  • how you can contact us.

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW IT IS USED

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:


3.1 Personal data that you may choose to provide to us, including your:

  • name;

  • age;

  • email address;

  • mobile number;

  • payment details;

  • health information (such as perimenopause symptoms or medical history);

  • images, videos or audio recordings;

  • employee details;

  • how you heard about us; and

  • any additional information about yourself.

 

You may change or update your personal data at any time by emailing hello@overthebloodymoon.com. Please update us of any changes to your personal data as soon as possible to help us ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data that you provide to us on our Sites, our social media pages or otherwise, and/or via the OTBM Services, is to provide you with the OTBM Services requested, including to:

  • register you as a member of our community and understand our community’s support needs;

  • administer your membership and manage our relationship with you (including to notify you about

    changes to our terms or Privacy Policy);

  • discuss the OTBM Services with you where requested; and

  • send you targeted emails about the OTBM Services (as explained in more detail in section 4 below)

If you fail to provide us with such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the OTBM Services.

If you are a member, we only collect sensitive personal data, such as health information, with your explicit consent.

If you are an expert or advisor helping us to provide the OTBM Services, we may collect images, videos or audio recordings that you choose to provide to us. We will use this information on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing and promoting the OTBM Services. If such videos or recordings contain health information or other sensitive data, we will process this information on the basis that you have chosen to make it publicly available.

3.2 When you use our Site, details of your visits including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, preferences and the resources that you access are collected automatically. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect information about the device you use to access the Site, including your IP address, operating system and browser. We use cookies (these are small pieces of information that are stored on your hard drive by your internet browser, and are used by many internet sites) and similar technologies to collect this information. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Our legal basis for processing the personal data included in the information related to your visits to our Sites is that it’s necessary for our legitimate interests to:

  • improve our Site and the OTBM Services; and

  • administer and protect our organisation and the Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis,

    testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

4. COMMUNICATIONS

We will use your email address to communicate with you as set out below. You can update the email address we use to communicate with you at any time by emailing hello@overthebloodymoon.com.

4.1 Service emails to users registered with OTBM
 

Once you have joined our community on OTBM, we will send you the following types of emails to help you use and benefit from the OTBM Services most effectively:

service messages, such as to validate your account, welcome you and provide further information on the OTBM Services, or notify you of a service suspension;
latest news and information on the OTBM Services, such as:

  • details of Masterclasses and digital coaching programmes;

  •  details of our digital self-care platform;

  •  details of our group programmes; and

  • invitations or reminders to get involved in the OTBM community, such as to share your storyor receive further support.

Our legal basis for sending you service emails is to provide you with the service you have requested by joining our OTBM community.

4.2 OTBM newsletters

We will ask your permission to be added to our mailing list to receive our OTBM newsletter or the Corporate newsletter, with information about the OTBM Services and their impact, to encourage community support and positive feelings about the perimenopause time in life.

Our legal basis for sending you the OTBM newsletter is your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time. If you decide you no longer want to receive the OTBM newsletter you may opt out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

4. SHARING YOUR DATA

We may share your personal data in the following ways:

  • our volunteers may have access to your personal data for the purposes of assisting us with organising and providing you with the OTBM Services;

  • our third party service providers (such as such as workshop or competitions facilitators, email marketing service providers, payment providers and cloud storage providers) may have access to your personal data when providing services on our behalf; and

  • if all of the assets (or substantially all of them) which OTBM uses to operate are acquired by a third party, we may transfer your personal data we then hold to that party so that the acquirer can continue to provide the OTBM Services. 

5. SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those volunteers and other third parties who have a need to know and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. OTHER SITES

Our Site contains links to the websites of third parties, including experts and advisors that we are partnered with to help provide the OTBM Services.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how your personal data is processed by such third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third parties.

7. RETENTION

We hold your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with the OTBM Services or to otherwise administer our relationship with you and usually for six years thereafter.

To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

8. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • The right to be informed - you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data and your rights, which is why we are providing you with this information in this Privacy Policy.

  • The right of access - you have the right to obtain access to your data, and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your data in accordance with data protection law. You can do this by contacting us on the details provided below.

  • The right to rectification - you are entitled to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – this enables you in some circumstances to request and obtain the deletion of your data where there is no legal reason for us to keep using it.

  • The right to restrict processing – you have rights to suspend further use of your data, whereby we can still store your data but cannot use it further.

  • The right to data portability – you have rights in some circumstances to request the transfer of your data to yourself or to a third party.

  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to certain types of data processing, including for direct marketing purposes, such as receiving our newsletter.

  • The right to withdraw consent – where we are relying on consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

If you wish to learn more about your rights in respect of your personal data, please email us at hello@overthebloodymoon.com.

9. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

  • In some instances, OTBM’s third party service providers may store your personal data outside of the UK. If the privacy laws of the countries where your data is stored by such third parties have not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards under UK data protection laws, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place with the recipient to protect your personal data. You may ask us for a copy of these safeguards by emailing hello@overthebloodymoon.com.

10. CONTACTING US

  • If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data (as set out in section 8), or if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our data processing practices, please email hello@overthebloodymoon.com.

Should you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you may contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office at:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or on +44 (0)303 123 1113.