Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is vitally important to us and we take it very seriously.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 22nd, 2021. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and your privacy rights.

1. WHO WE ARE

Here at Over the Bloody Moon Ltd (company number 12400028, with our registered office located at 99 Redston Road, London, United Kingdom, N8 7HG) (“OTBM”, “we” or “us”), we educate, equip and empower women going through perimenopause and menopause by providing information, live and digital interactive Masterclasses and coaching programmes for individuals and corporates. (the “OTBM Services”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how OTBM processes any personal data we hold about you, including information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our website (https://www.overthebloodymoon.com/ (the “Site”), our social media pages or otherwise, and/or when you receive or help us to provide the OTBM Services.

OTBM is a controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

You can contact us by email at hello@overthebloodymoon.com if you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy.

OTBM may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may notify you of any important changes by email.

2. WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • the nature of the personal data that we collect about you;

  • how and why we collect and use your personal data;

  • how long we keep your personal data for;

  • why and with whom we will share your personal data;

  • the legal bases we have for using your personal data;

  • the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;

  • the different rights you have in respect of your personal data; and

  • how you can contact us.

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW IT IS USED

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:


3.1 Personal data that you may choose to provide to us, including your:

  • name;

  • age;

  • email address;

  • mobile number;

  • payment details;

  • health information (such as perimenopause symptoms or medical history);

  • images, videos or audio recordings;

  • employee details;

  • how you heard about us; and

  • any additional information about yourself.

 

You may change or update your personal data at any time by emailing hello@overthebloodymoon.com. Please update us of any changes to your personal data as soon as possible to help us ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data that you provide to us on our Sites, our social media pages or otherwise, and/or via the OTBM Services, is to provide you with the OTBM Services requested, including to:

  • register you as a member of our community and understand our community’s support needs;

  • administer your membership and manage our relationship with you (including to notify you about

    changes to our terms or Privacy Policy);

  • discuss the OTBM Services with you where requested; and

  • send you targeted emails about the OTBM Services (as explained in more detail in section 4 below)

If you fail to provide us with such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the OTBM Services.

If you are a member, we only collect sensitive personal data, such as health information, with your explicit consent.

If you are an expert or advisor helping us to provide the OTBM Services, we may collect images, videos or audio recordings that you choose to provide to us. We will use this information on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing and promoting the OTBM Services. If such videos or recordings contain health information or other sensitive data, we will process this information on the basis that you have chosen to make it publicly available.

3.2 When you use our Site, details of your visits including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, preferences and the resources that you access are collected automatically. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect information about the device you use to access the Site, including your IP address, operating system and browser. We use cookies (these are small pieces of information that are stored on your hard drive by your internet browser, and are used by many internet sites) and similar technologies to collect this information. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Our legal basis for processing the personal data included in the information related to your visits to our Sites is that it’s necessary for our legitimate interests to:

  • improve our Site and the OTBM Services; and

  • administer and protect our organisation and the Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis,

    testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

4. COMMUNICATIONS

We will use your email address to communicate with you as set out below. You can update the email address we use to communicate with you at any time by emailing hello@overthebloodymoon.com.